Privacy Policy
Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Cochrane Temiskaming Children’s Treatment Centre collects and uses personal health information about children and their families in order to provide the best care possible to our clients. This Centre is committed to ensuring that the privacy of clients and families is protected through practices and policies relating to collecting, using, sharing and storing your child’s and family’s information.

Cochrane Temiskaming Children’s Treatment Centre collects personal health information about you directly from you or from other sources, if we have obtained your consent to do so.

Your consent is also obtained to release information to other service providers. At any time you can withhold or withdraw consent.

Protecting Your Privacy

Privacy practices are guided by principles derived from the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and are consistent with the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Uses and Disclosure of Personal Health Information

We use and share personal health information to:

  • treat and care for your child
  • conduct quality improvement activities
  • conduct client satisfaction surveys
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements

Information is stored in an electronic health record to enhance coordination and timely access to information among clinicians involved with your child (Circle of Care).

For More Information

If you would like to access or make corrections to your or your child’s personal information, please notify your child’s clinician. If you have questions or concerns regarding our policies and practices concerning confidentiality, please contact the Centre’s Privacy Officer:

Marie Rouleau (705)264-4700 ext.245 or toll free 1-800-575-3210 ext.245

If the Centre is unable to resolve your concerns, you may make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario:

Information and Privacy Commissioner/ Ontario
2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto  ON  M4W  1A8
Telephone  (416)  326-3333   or   1-800-387-3333  Fax  (416)  325-9195

Cochrane Temiskaming Children’s Treatment Centre is also committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website.

Cochrane Temiskaming Children’sTreatment Centre does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our website. However, we   anonymously collect information through a report which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our website visitors.

We invite you to write us, or from time to time we may ask you to complete a survey about the services we offer online. If you identify yourself in these communications with us, we will never use your words in testimonials that identify you without your explicit prior permission.

Information provided by visitors to our website is only used as needed to fulfill the stated purpose of their requests. We do not disclose, give or sell any personal information about visitors to our website.

Any changes to Cochrane Temiskaming Children’s Treatment Centre website privacy statement will be posted and explained as soon as they go into effect.

We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the websites to which we link.

Cochrane Temiskaming Children’s Treatment Centre collects personal information when you make a donation or request information about making a gift to the Centre.  This information is only used internally for fundraising and communication purposes, as we do not share our information with other organizations.

CT CTC want to keep you regularly informed about CT CTC  news, events, initiatives and services by circulation information such as our upcoming CT CTC newsletter, annual report, ongoing advocacy work, and any charity events.

Your e-mail address will be maintained in a central database and will not be shared with any other organization or used to disseminate information that does not pertain to the above mentioned uses. *You can withdraw from receiving CT CTC  information materials at any time by replying to any of the e-mails sent to you.

If you agree to receive electronic versions of CT CTC ‘s newsletter, annual report and other printed information that may be of interest to you, please fill in the required fields below and click submit.

Should you wish to opt out of receiving fundraising or communication updates from us, please notify info@ctctc.org to opt out of future mailings.

Management Team

Marie Rouleau
Executive Director

705-264-4700 ext.245

marie.rouleau@ctctc.org

Annie Demers
Clinical Services Manager

705-264-4700 ext.268

annie.demers@ctctc.org

Jason Hachez
Finance Officer

705-264-4700 ext.246

jason.hachez@ctctc.org

Denise Osipenko
Administrative Manager

705-264-4700 ext.239

denise.osipenko@ctctc.org